Addysg | Bydi Privacy Notice
Bydi, Transition, app, Ceredigion, ALN
19332
page-template-default,page,page-id-19332,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-14.3,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive
 

Bydi Privacy Policy

Privacy notice for Bydi

 

The proper handling of personal information by Ceredigion County Council is very important to the delivery of our services and maintaining public confidence.

 

Ceredigion County Council is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us via Bydi. This means the Ceredigion County Council determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to user of Bydi is to be processed.

 

Personal data is any information that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from the information. The terms ‘personal information’ and ‘personal data’ are used throughout this privacy notice and have the same meaning.

 

This privacy notice has been produced to explain as clearly as possible what we do with your personal data.

 

The Bydi system will allow your school to create user accounts for pupils and teachers. Data will be collected from schools creating these users and from the users themselves updating information about their school. Teachers from both the primary and secondary school may support the same pupil whilst they are transitioning between schools.

 

  1. The purposes for which we use your personal data

 

Ceredigion County Council will use the information received for the purposes below:

  • To Support Users of the Bydi application
  • To monitor usage of the site
  • To provide information, tips or service updates to users
  • To support the wellbeing of the student users
  • To ensure user security

 

  1. Why do we collect and use your information?

 

We collect your information to ensure user have secure logon and user accounts and to audit the usage of Bydi and to support users.

 

We collect personal information from Users either because it is needed to enable us to fulfil and perform our contractual obligations with you as regards the provision of our products and services, and/or where we have the consent of the Users to do so.

 

We will also use your contact information to update users on new features, service updates or changes to the product.

 

 

  1. What type of information do we use?

 

We collect the following types of personal data about you to deliver this service:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • School details, including teacher and class information.
  • Photos, Videos and text uploaded and managed by users but which may contain personal information.
  • Your progress and feelings during your transition.
  • Login audit
  • IP addresses and browser type of computers using the system
  • Device model and type for app users

 

  1. Do we use information received from other sources?

 

  • We do not collect data from the user of the app and the schools supporting the child during transition. These users will all be using the Bydi app or supporting website.
  • We do not collect information from 3rd party applications or systems.

 

  1. Children and Consent

 

Children cannot register for the site or application themselves. A Teacher must register the child, create a user account and manage access.

The school will need to discuss this with the parents and it is the schools responsibly to obtain and confirm all necessary parental consent for all pupils. Pupils who do not give this consent (or who do not have this consent provided on their behalf) must not use the application.

 

  1. Sharing your information

 

We will keep personal information confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge Users’ information to advertisers or any external third parties. However, the Bydi system is aimed at supporting pupils moving between schools. We will therefore share your information in the following ways,

  • Information will be shared between the two transitioning schools. Normally a primary and secondary school.
  • LEA support teams and ALN support workers when supporting the child with their needs.
  • Third parties who provide business services. These parties are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Such services may include payment processing, providing customer service, sending communications, those who help to enhance the security of our Site

 

  1. Transferring your information abroad

 

Your information will not be transferred outside the European Union. The Bydi website, application and database are stored in the EU.

 

 

  1. Who has access to your information?

 

  • System administrators for the Bydi system have access to your data for support purposes.
  • School admin users will have limited access to the user data of collaboration school users and students.

 

 

  1. For how long will we keep your information?

 

We will store your data whilst you are an active user. We will delete accounts which have be inactive for 3 years.

 

  1. Your rights under the GDPR

 

You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Have any inaccurate or incomplete information corrected;
  • Withdraw your consent to processing of your data and close your account.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent body in the UK which protects information rights.In some circumstances, you may have the right to:
  • Object to the processing of your personal information;
  • The erasure of your personal data;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • Data portability (which gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to the school in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format).

 

  1. Contact details

 

For more information regarding this privacy notice and your rights, please contact:

 

Data Protection Officer

Learning Services

Ceredigion County Council

Canolfan Rheidol

Rhodfa Padarn

Llanbadarn Fawr

Aberystwyth

SY23 3UE

 

Email: servicedesk@cerenet.org.uk

Tel: 01970 633678

 

 

Contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office along with further guidance on Data Protection legislation can be found on the ICO website:

www.ico.org.uk